There is no dispute as to whether the first criterion has been satisfied; all participants agree there is currently no LEU target available that "can be used" in the MAPLE reactors.6 The 6 Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended. 134., 42 U.S.C. 2160d, 6 AEA subsection 130.(3), which has been codified In the Commission's regulations at 10 CFR I I 0.42(a)(9)(0), states: "a fuel or target 'can be used' in a nuclear research or test reactor if (A) the fuel or target has been qualified by the Reduced Enrichment Research and Test Reactor [RERTR] Program of the Department of Energy, and (8) use of the fuel or target will permit the large majority of ongoing and planned experiments and isotope production to be conducted in the reactor without a large percentage increase in the total cost of operating the reactor," 6 arguments in this proceeding thus have focused on whether the other two criteria, and principally criterion three, have been satisfied, NCI argues that these two criteria are not satisfied, and therefore, the Commission must deny Applicants' request for a license. 1. Governmental Assurances